Oklahoma repeals 1st Amendment
[…] So, in a political thread, a member of this board took an opposing stance, and then started calling people names to support his unpopular commentary on the subject?

Wow, I think we're witnessing the dawn of a new era on these boards.


I can't even fathom something so revolutionary.
I got 99 problems but the 'vid ain't one
User avatar
KatMode
Elwood
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: your mom's Pleasure Palace

Post by KatMode »

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 839.1A of Title 21, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Any person, firm, or corporation that uses for the purpose of advertising for the sale of any goods, wares, or merchandise, or for the solicitation of patronage by any business enterprise, the name, portrait, or picture of any service member of the United States Armed Forces, without having obtained, prior or subsequent to such use, the consent of the person, or, if the person is deceased, without the consent of the surviving spouse, personal representatives, or that of a majority of the adult heirs of the deceased, is guilty of a misdemeanor. This section applies to the name, portrait, or picture of both active duty members as well as former members of the Armed Forces of the United States. Every person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not to exceed one (1) year, or by both said fine and imprisonment.

SECTION 2. This act shall become effective November 1, 2006.
Passed the House of Representatives the 14th day of March, 2006. Passed the Senate the 12th day of April, 2006.
http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/D ... eID=445899
BSmack
2005 and 2010 JFFL Champion
Posts: 29350